Privacy Policy

VILLAGE OF THE YEAR (the “Programme”)

Introduction
This Privacy Policy explains how Reef TV Limited (“us/we”) will collect, store, use and protect the personal information that you provide to us via our website at www.reef.tv, www.reeftv.com or www.villageoftheyear.co.uk (“Website”). By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use, storage and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy (or any part of it) at any time, and any changes will be published on the Website. Your continued use of the Website will be deemed as your acceptance of any changes.

This Privacy Policy only applies to our use of your information via the Website, and not to any third party websites which you may link to through the Website. We have no control over such third party websites and accordingly we are not responsible for their privacy and data protection policies.

IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO BE COLLECTED, USED, STORED AND TRANSFERRED BY US IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY.

What Personal Information Will You Collect?
When using or visiting the Website we may ask you for information that is personal to you, which we will collect, store use and transfer, including without limitation the following:

(a) personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth; and

(b) information about your background, qualifications, hobbies and talents; and

(c) other personal information relating to you such as your gender, nationality, ethnicity.

If any sensitive personal data is submitted by you to the Website, such as information relating to criminal convictions, political or religious beliefs, health or any disability, then you agree that we may retain this information and use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Will You Use My Personal Information?
We may use personal information about you for the following purposes:

(a) to monitor, operate and improve the Website;

(b) to choose participants for the Programme, and to develop, produce, exhibit and exploit the Programme;

(c) to administer and manage your application to the Programme, and to assist us in replying to any queries you may have;

(d) to contact you for further information when considering you as a participant for the Programme;

(e) to contact you about your personal information as stored by us.

Will My Personal Information Be Shared?
We may share your personal information with members of the production team, broadcasters, financiers, distributors, insurers and other professional advisors for the purposes of choosing participants for the Programme and for the development, production, exhibition and exploitation of the Programme.

We may disclose your personal information where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies and staff who help us to manage your information and support our business.

You agree that we may transfer your personal information to and store it in and require it to be processed in a country/countries outside the European Economic Area, even though data protection and privacy regulations in that country/countries may not offer the same level of protection as within the European Economic Area. We will endeavour to require the parties storing and processing your personal information outside of the European Economic Area to comply with this Privacy Policy.

Should our business or any part of it be sold or be proposed to be sold to a third party, your personal information submitted via the Website may form part of our business assets that are the subject of such sale or proposed sale and accordingly we may share your personal information with our professional advisors and prospective buyers and their professional advisors.

How Long Will My Personal Information Be Stored?
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it’s needed for the purpose for which it was collected. If you are not selected to participate in the Programme, we will delete your personal information submitted via the Website within a reasonable time after first transmission of the last episode of the Programme in the UK.

You can request that your personal information submitted via the Website is deleted at any time by sending us an email to rob.dersley@reeftv.com. Please note that if your personal information is deleted you will not be considered as a participant in the Programme unless you submit your personal details via the Website again. We may still retain anonymized information relating to you.

Security
The collection, storage and use of your personal information is governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended). We use appropriate measures of a technical and procedural nature with the aim of protecting your personal information from unauthorised access.

However, as the Internet is an open system and therefore not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information submitted via the Website. Accordingly, you acknowledge that the submission of your personal information via the Website is at your own risk.

You are responsible for keeping your password(s) confidential.

Can I Change My Personal Information?
If any of your personal information (e.g. address, telephone number) changes after submission via the Website, or has been entered incorrectly and submitted via the Website in error, please email us at rob.dersley@reeftv.com.

Cookies
The Website uses cookies, as almost all websites do. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Cookies collect anonymous data and they help us to make the Website work efficiently and to improve the Website for users and visitors.

We do not use cookies to collect your personal information (unless we have your permission), to pass data to advertising networks or to pass your personal information to third parties.

We use cookies to compile anonymous statistics about visitors to and users of the Website, such as how many visitors have used the Website, how long the users/visitors spend on it at any time, browsing patterns and which parts of the Website they use, what technology they are using to access the Website.

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it accepting cookies, however if you do that it may limit the functionality of the Website.

Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about your personal information, please contact us at rob.dersley@reeftv.com.